Why do we have a privacy policy?

Elite Associates is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the site. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?

Elite Associates collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the site, plus details of your eligibility to work. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personally identifiable information.

Why do we process this personal data?

We process this personal data as necessary to aid the recruitment process. We may also use data collected in the aggregate to help us to understand our users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, for example under equal opportunity laws. By using this website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.

Do we pass data to third parties?

We may pass data to third parties that help us to process data and to prospective or intended employers or customers for the purpose of recruitment. If you opt-in to the CV Search service, we will make your details and CV available to search by third party recruiters and prospective employers. Please see below for more information on this service. We may also share aggregate information with selected third parties but we do not disclose individual names or any identifying information.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the recruitment process, to prospective employers or customers.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.

What are 'cookies' and why do we use them?

'Cookies' are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. To find out about all the cookies eliteassociates.co.uk uses and how to manage them, visit our cookies page.

How do you remove your name from the database?

You can contact us to request for your account to be closed at any time, which will be confirmed by Elite Associates within 48 hours of your request.

How do you unsubscribe from future mailings?

If you have a eliteassociates.co.uk account, you can stop receiving emails by updating your contact / job alert preferences.

Registered Office

Elite Associates Europe Limited 2009
Langley House
Park Road
London, N2 8EY

Company Number 4963433. Registered in England and Wales.